Good Company Award

About the Good Company Award

The Good Company Award, sponsored by the Medium and Small Business Research Institute, is awarded in recognition of
excellence by medium and small-size companies throughout Japan. Since 1967, more than 500 companies have been honored
with this award. A great many companies have, after receiving this award, gone on to achieve remarkable growth and become
prominent companies in Japan. (see Chart 1)
Selection for the award involves the evaluation of a wide range of factors, including the management and technical
capabilities of a company, as well as its relevance and impact as a company on society.
The award is presented in the categories of industries indicated below:

EGrand Prize
  A company that has achieved exceptional success and produced outstanding results in such areas as innovations in 
  business management, development of technologies, or development and cultivation of markets is eligible for this 
  award. A company that is deemed to be the very best by nationwide standards. 
ECorporate Excellence Prize
  Japan is divided into seven regions, and an outstanding company in each region is recognized with this award, 
  which is equivalent to the Grand Prize Award.
ESpecial Prize
  Companies that have earned recognition for making contributions deemed to be vitally important to todayfs 
  society, and have great potential for the future are eligible for this award.
ENew Technology Business Promotion Prize
  Companies with great potential for the future that have earned recognition for demonstrating outstanding 
  ingenuity and imagination in the design and development of technologies, software, systems, etc., and nurturing 
  them into successful businesses are eligible for this award.
  (This award was established in 1996 in commemoration of the 30th anniversary of the founding of the Medium and 
  Small Business Research Institute.)

Companies receiving the Good Company Award
Organizing
Companies receiving the Good Company Award
Buissiness Category
A`E
F`J
K`O
P`T
U`Z

(Chart 1) Companies receiving the Good Company Award (selections by industry)

Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize)
Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize)
Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize) Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize)
New Technology Business Promotion Prize(the old name(to 2005):Technology Development Encouragement Prize) New Technology Business Promotion Prize(the old name(to 2005):Technology Development Encouragement Prize)

(Chart 1) Companies receiving the Good Company Award (selections by industry)

Business Category A corporation name Major products and business Category Year Award
Chemicals COLCOAT CO.,LTD. Synthesis of silicate compounds and manufacture. Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1974
DIPSOL CHEMICALS CO., LTD. manufacturer and sales of metal surface Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2000
Harima Chemicals, Incorporated synthetic resin Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1977
hoyu manufacture and distribution of hair coloring products Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1982
ISHIHARA CHEMICAL CO.,LTD. plating chemicalsAelectronic materialsAautomotive chemicals for aftermarket Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1988
Amino Up Chemical Co., Ltd. functional food manufacturer Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize) 1995
Katsulon Co.,Ltd. irregularly shaped extruded plastic products Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize) 2006
SEIKA CORPORATION manufactur and sales of aromatic diamine Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2011
Shin Nakamura Chemical Co., Ltd. photopolymer materials and various synthetic resins Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2009
YUKEN INDUSTRY CO., LTD. surface treatment chemicals Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 2002
Electric Appliances COSEL CO.,LTD. regulated DC power supply Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1987
ENOMOTO Co.,Ltd. lead frames for ICAinsert mold parts Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1987
FURUNO ELECTRIC CO.,LTD. navigation devicesAfishing devices Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1967
Hamamatsu Photonics K.K. photomultiplier tubes Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1970
JEFCOM CO.,LTD. Electricians Tools, Electric Materials & Lighting, Network Materials Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2003
Komatsu Electric Industry Co., Ltd sheet shutter "MONBAN",water management system"yakumo-suishin " Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1990
KYOCERA Corporation advanced materials, components, devices,
equipment, networks and services.
Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1967
Mitsui High-tec Inc. IC-leadframe Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1971
MUTOH INDUSTRIES LTD. information processing equipment and software Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1967
ShibaSoku Co.,Ltd. IC Testers, Electronic Measuring Instruments Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1984
SYSMEX CORPORATION laboratory equipment Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1977
Takasago Electric, Inc. valves, pumps and other fluidic devices Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize) 1998
Yamada Electric Mfg. Co., Ltd. thermal motor protector Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1995
Foods ASAHI SHUZO CO.,LTD. sake brewing Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2010
Calbee Foods Co., Ltd. snacks Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1972
KIKUSUI SAKE CO., LTD manufacture and sale of sake and liquors Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 2001
KINJIRUSHI Co., Ltd. wasabi,ginger,horseradish Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1988
Marukome Co., Ltd. Manufacture and sales of Miso related products Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1993
Mizkan Group Corporation vinegar, citrus seasoning, sweet seasoning, cooking wine Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1972
SANWA SHURUI Co.,Ltd genuine shochu, liqueur, sake, wine Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1985
Uchibori Vinegar, Inc. vinegar Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize) 1999
Glass & Ceramics Products OKAMOTO GLASS CO.,LTD. special-purpose glass , multi-layer film products Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1998
Koua Fireproofing Industries Co.,Ltd fireproof brick , monolithic@refractory Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1974
TOYO TANSO CO., LTD. various carbon products Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1986
Information & Communication ZENRIN CO., LTD. providing residential and other maps, map databases and contents, etc. Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1985
Machinery ACTREE CORPORATION industrial waste incineratorAdryer,@carbonizer Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize) 1996
AIKAWA IRON WORKS CO., LTD paper machine accessory, stock preparation system and equipment Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1968
Asahi Sunac Corporation manufacturing & marketing of coating equipment & engineering Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1992
Barudan CO., LTD. the most advanced automatic color change embroidery machine Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1992
CORETEC INC. automated assembly & testing machinery for industrial use Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2007
DISCO Corporation precision cutting¤grinding and polishing machines Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1979
FUJISEIKI@Co.CLTD food machine manufacturer Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1994
Fujiwara Techno-Art Co.,Ltd. Manufacturing, Sales and Plant Engineering of Brewing Machinery Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1975
FUKUI SEISAKUSHO CO.,LTD safety valve Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2007
FURUKAWA MFG.CO.,LTD. vacuum packaging machine Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1983
HANTA MACHINERY CO., LTD. Manufacture & Sales of ROAD Machineries Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2012
HIDAKA ENGINEERING COMPANY heat exchanger production system Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 2003
HOKKO KAKOUKI CO.,LTD rotary dryer, rotary kiln, evaporator, pressure vessel Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1978
HOKUSHO CO.,LTD. vertical transfer systemAconveyor system Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1983
Isuzu Manufacturing Co.,Ltd industrial machinery,including casting,
chemical,and environmental protection equipment
Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1992
ISEL CO., LTD. million guide, punching machine etc. Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2006
KAJIWARA INC. cooker/mixer food processing machinery manufacturer and sales Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1991
Kyowa Machinery Co., Ltd. egg grading system; egg inspection equipments Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1993
MICRON MACHINERY CO., LTD. CENTERLESS GRINDER, INTERNAL GRINDER Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1989
MOTOYAMA ENG.WORKS,LTD control valves(pneumatic,electric,electronic,hydraulic),safety relief valves Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1968
Nabeya Co., Ltd. jigs/machine vises Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2001
NIPPON ACCUMULATOR CO., LTD. hydraulic accumulators and their accessories Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1969
NITTO KOHKI CO., LTD. quick-connecting fluid couplings Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1969
OHKAWARA KAKOHKI CO., LTD. spray dryer, spray cooler, granulation, exhaust gas treatment Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize) 2008
OILES CORPORATION oiles bearings Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1968
Osaka VacuumCLtd. vacuum pumps and vacuum systems Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1969
RHEON AUTOMATIC MACHINERY CO., LTD. food production machinery Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1969
RISO KAGAKU CORPORATION digital printer Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1980
SANSHIN MFG.CO.,LTD. filter, waste water treatment and recycling Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1971
Sasakura Engineering Co.,Ltd. desalination plant, evaporating concentrator, heat exchanger, and silencer Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1967
SHIBUYA KOGYO CO.,LTD. bottling system Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1973
SHIMA SEIKI MFG., LTD. computerized flat knitting machines Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1972
TSUKASA INDUSTRY CO.,LTD. powder equipment, design and construction of plants Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 2003
YAMADA DOBBY CO.,LTD. High speed & high precision press machine Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1969
YOSHIKAWA Corporation Powder and granular material feeder "CIRCLE FEEDER" Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize) 1999
Metal Products AKAMATSU FORSYS INC. Cold Forging Tool,Precision Forging Tool,Gear Dies Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1995
KANEFUSA CORPORATION machinery knives Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1968
KOHARA GEAR INDUSTRY CO., LTD. KHK stock gear Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1990
Kosei Aluminum Co.,Ltd. aluminum casting & manufacturing@ Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1997
Nabeya Bi-tech Kaisha motino contorol & positioning parts Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1994
TAISEI KIKO CO., LTD Manufacturer of special pipe fittings Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1975
TAKAMATSU MACHINERY CO.,LTD. CNC precision lathe Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1989
Tohshin Seiki Co.,Ltd. rollers of high quality Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1996
TOYOTOMI CO., LTD. kerosene heaters Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1969
SANNO Co.,Ltd. precious metal surface processing Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1980
SHINWA RULES CO., LTD. Measuring Tools Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize) 1990
SYVEC CORPORATION stamped components by using cold forging progressive process Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2010
Nonferrous Metals KAKUDAI MFG. CO., LTD. sanitary fittings, wash basin, garden equipments Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1997
SOLDERCOAT Co.,LTD. solder;lead-free solder;lead-free solder paste ;solder alloy; Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize) 2009
Oil & Coal Products YUSHIRO CHEMICAL INDUSTRY CO.,LTD. metalworking oils & fluids Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1968
Other Products FUJIKOATSU FLEXIBLEHOSE CO.,LTD. hoses,fittings,& pipes assembly Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1982
HIYAMA INDUSTRY Co.,Ltd. SlittingCCoatingCPhotonics Devices Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2009
KYOTO KAGAKU medical simulator trainning models phantoms Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 2009
MATE CO., LTD sales and manufacturing of bonded magnet material Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1996
Menicon Co.,Ltd. contact lens/care solutions and related business Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1983
NIPPON FILM CO.,Ltd. designted garbage bags(with safty grips),strainer bags Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2002
NISSIN MEDICAL INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD. wheelchair Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1996
Pigeon Corporation breastfeeding and weaning products Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1973
SANSYU PRECISION co.ltd. injection molding of precision plastic parts Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 2004
Shachihata Inc. marker pen,preinked rubber stamp and stamp pad Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 2004
TOMY COMPANY,LTD. toy Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1980
YAMAMOTO KOGAKU CO.,LTD. sports goggles/glassesCsafety protection glassesC
respirators
Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1979
Pharmaceutical Nippon Zenyaku Kogyo Co.,Ltd. medical supplies(primarily for veterinarians) and animal health products Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1979
Nissin Pharmaceutical Co., LTD. Manufacturing and sales of pharmaceuticals Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 2010
Shiratori Pharmaceutical Co.,Ltd. APIs,fine chemicals,food additive Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2002
Precision Instruments ADTEX Inc. Development of various automatic control system Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize) 1998
AWA SPINDLE Co., LTD. manufacturing textile machinery parts and industrial machinery parts Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2004
CHIYODA@SEIKI@CO.,LTD. gas regulators Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1981
DAC ENGINEERING CO., LTD. print inspection system for your quality management Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize) 1984
Frontier Laboratories Ltd. multi-functional pyrolyzer and separtion gc column Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize) 1996
IAM Electronics Co., Ltd. electric components Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1995
ISHIDA CO.,LTD weighing, packaging and inspecting solution Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1974
MANI, INC. surgical instrumentsAeyeless needle Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1988
NAGANO KEIKI CO.,LTD. indicator Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1982
NORITAKE ITRON CORP. vacuum fluorescent display tubes and modules Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1970
Noritsu Koki Co.,Ltd. photofinishing equipmentA peripheral equipment Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1979
Suga Test Instruments Co.,Ltd. environmental testing instruments, colour measuring instruments Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1983
TOHOKU ELECTRONIC INDUSTRIAL Co.,Ltd. chemiluminescence analyzer, laser controller, laboratory equipments etc. Special Prize(the old name(to 2005):Special Encouragement Prize) 1985
TOKAI OPTICAL CO.,LTD. ophthalmic lens/thin film Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1995
Pulp & Paper NIPPON KODOSHI CORPORATION separator Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1969
Rubber Products ASAHI RUBBER INC Manufacturing and sales of industrial rubber products Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1998
KATSURA ROLLER MFG.Co.,Ltd. rubber roller Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2006
Nabel Corporation bellows & protective covers New Technology Business Promotion Prize(the old name(to 2005):Technology Development Encouragement Prize) 1997
Services Non-Destructive Inspection Co.,Ltd Non Destructive Inspection Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1983
West Japan Fluid Engineering Laboratory Co.,Ltd. research and development of concerning with fluid Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1986
Textiles & Apparels TOHKAI THERMO CO.,LTD interlinning Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1988
Transportation Equipment Fuserashi Co., Ltd precision nuts Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1992
ISHIKAWA GASKET CO.,LTD. gasket Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1996
LECIP HOLDINGS CORPORATION Automatic fare collection system for route bus Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 1987
KITAMURA MANUFACTURING@CO.,LTD housing/ultrasonic cleaning system/working van/lift car Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2005
Wholesale Trade KURIHARA CORPORATION designing,production sales, wholesale/retail Corporate Excellence Prize(the old name(to 2005):Regional Prize) 2005
MISUMI Corporation planning and mold components Good Company Award Grand Prize(the old name(to 2005):National Prize) 1988